Cattle Section 2018-07-08T00:04:06+00:00

Project Description

Enniscrone Show - Cattle Section - Cover

ENNISCRONE & DISTRICT AGRICULTURAL & INDUSTRIAL SHOW

Cattle Section 2018

ANGUS

C1 PEDIGREE ANGUS COW any age.
1st John Brennan

C2 PEDIGREE ANGUS HEIFER any age
John Brennan
John Brennan

C3 PEDIGREE ANGUS BULL OR HEIFER born after 1/9/17
1st Bernard Kerins
2nd Anthony Scanlon
3rd John Brennan

CHAMPION PEDIGREE ABERDEEN ANGUS
The Phoenix Perpetual Cup
1st John Brennan
2nd Bernard Kerins

CHAROLAIS

C8 PEDIGREE CHAROLAIS HEIFER, any age
1st Karl Kelly

C9 PEDIGREE CHAROLAIS BULL OR HEIFER born between 1/9/17 and 31/12/17.
01 Karl Kelly

CHAMPION CHAROLAIS OF THE SHOW
The John Reape Memorial Cup

Champ Karl Kelly
Reserve Karl Kelly

SIMMENTAL

C13 SIMMENTAL HEIFER born before 31/07/17
1st Sean Larkin
2nd Jack Larkin

C14 SIMMENTAL BULL or HEIFER calf born between 1/08/17 and 30/11/17
1st Michael Oliver
2nd Kieran Mullarkey
3rd Michael Oliver

C15 SIMMENTAL BULL CALF born after 1/12/17
1st Kieran Mullarkey

C16 SIMMENTAL HEIFER CALF born after 1/12/17
1st Jodie McGeever

CHAMPION SIMMENTAL
The Robert Grey Perpetual Cup
Champ Sean Larkin
Reserve Michael Oliver

LIMOUSIN
Class
C18 LIMOUSIN FEMALE, born before 1/1/17
1st David Coogan
2nd Milan Limousins
3rd James Coffey

C19 LIMOUSIN HEIFER, born between 1/1/17 and 31/8/17
1st David Coogan

C20 LIMOUSIN BULL BORN between 1/9/17 and 31/12/17
1st Jack Vahey
2nd Ciaran Golden
3rd Milan Limousins

C21 LIMOUSIN HEIFER born between 1/9/17 and 31/12/17
1st Pearse McNamee
2nd Michael Oliver
3rd Ciaran Golden

C22 LIMOUSIN BULL born after 1/1/18
1st TJ Duffy
2nd Jack Vahey
3rd Micheal Gumm

C23 LIMOUSIN HEIFER born after 1/1/18
1st Milan Limousins
2nd Padraig Earley
3rd Noel Maughan

CHAMPION PEDIGREE LIMOUSIN
The Des Leonard Memorial Perpetual Cup
1st Pearse Mc Namee
2nd David Coogan

COMMERCIALS
C25 SPECIAL PEDIGREE OR NON PEDIGREE BULL OR HEIFER
P. J. & Ann Langan Perpetual Trophy
1st Dave Malone

C27 CONTINENTAL BULLOCK, any age
1st Sinead Cowley

C29 CONTINENTAL BULL CALF under 300 kgs
1st Keith Mc Kimmey
2nd Francis Lyons
3rd James & Michael Brady

C30 CONTINENTAL HEIFER CALF under 300kgs
The Tom Ryan Memorial Cup
1st Ronan Brothers
2nd James & Michael Brady

C31 CONTINENTAL BULL CALF between 300 and 420kgs
1st Roy & Clive Stevenson
2nd Francis Lyons
3rd Merrick Brothers

C32 CONTINENTAL HEIFER CALF between 300 and 420kgs
1st Ronan Brothers
2nd James & Michael Brady
3rd Maxwell Brothers

C33 CHAROLAIS CROSS CALF, male or female under 420 kgs
1st James & Michael Brady
2nd Francis Lyons
3rd Maxwell Brothers

C34 NON PEDIGREE HEIFER suitable for breeding, any age maiden or in calf
1st McClooskey Family
2nd Lisa Dowd
3rd Graham Caraway

C35 SPECIAL- LADY HANDLER,
1st James & Michael Brady
2nd Sinead Cowley
3rd Jodie McGeever

C36 The All Ireland Pedigree Sucker Type Heifer Championship
1st Jim Foley
2nd Jim Foley

CHAMPION NON-PEDIGREE COMMERCIAL
Champ McClooskey Family
Reserve Ronan Brothers

CHAMPION BULLOCK OF THE SHOW
The Mattie Carden Memorial Cup
1st Sinead Cowley

C40 BEST PAIR, Tommy Barrett Memorial Perpetual Cup
1st David Coogan
2nd Sean & Jack Larkin
3rd James & Michael Brady

SHORTHORN

C41 PEDIGREE SHORTHORN COW, Tony Leonard Memorial Cup
1st Noel Dowd
2nd Peter Gormley

C42 PEDIGREE SHORTHORN HEIFER, born after 1/1/16
the Michael Tuffy Memorial Perpetual Cup
1st Jim Foley
2nd Peter Gormley
3rd John Durkin

C43 PEDIGREE SHORTHORN BULL OR HEIFER CALF,
Born after 30/11/17 Kieran Mc Allister Cup
1st Noel & Lisa O’Dowd
2nd Peter Gormley
3rd John Durkin

C46 NON PEDIGREE SHORTHORN COW OR SENIOR HEIFER
1st Darragh Craig
2nd Jarlath & Aoife Joyce
3rd Jarlath & Aoife Joyce

C47 NON PEDIGREE SHORTHORN HEIFER (with no permanent teeth)
1st Peter Gormley
02nd Chris Meehan
3rd Jarlath & Aoife Joyce

CHAMPION NON PEDIGREE SHORTHORN
Champ Darragh Craig
Reserve Peter Gormley

C50 THE NON-PEDIGREE COMMERCIAL CONTINENTAL HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIP
COMMERCIALCONTINENTAL HEIFERS WITH NO PERMANENT TEETH ON DAY OF SHOW: Michael Flynn Memorial Perpetual Cup
1st McClooskey Family
2nd Maxwell Brothers
3rd Keith Mc Kimmey

THE PEDIGREE 4 CLASS
1st Milan Limousins
2nd Keith McKimmey
3rd Michael Glynn

SUPREME BEEF CHAMPION OF THE SHOW
The Des Flynn Memorial Perpetual Cup
Champ Pearse Mc Namee
Reserve McClooskey Family

Enniscrone Show thanks its partners