Crafts, Lego & Woodwork 2018-07-08T13:11:50+00:00

Project Description

Enniscrone Show - Crafts Section - Cover

ENNISCRONE & DISTRICT AGRICULTURAL & INDUSTRIAL SHOW

Crafts, Lego & Woodwork Section 2018

SENIOR CRAFT
Class 63 Childs hand knit garment
1st Eileen Mullarkey
2nd Ann Donegan
3rd Aoife Quinn

Class 64 Ladies or gents hand knit garment in dk wool
1st Eileen Mullarkey
2nd Eileen Mullarkey

Class 65 Cuddly toy, knitted
1st Eileen Mullarkey
2nd Margaret McAndrew
3rd Dolly McGreal

Class 66 Cuddly toy, sewn
3rd Bridie Quinn

Class 67 Babies garment
1st Eileen Mullarkey
2nd Eileen Mullarkey
3rd Shelly Kennedy

Class 68 Crochet of wool
1st Eileen Mullarkey
2nd Eileen Mullarkey
3rd Frances Gallagher

Class 69 Cotton crochet
1st Mary K Forde
2nd Bernie Murphy
3rd Ann Donegan

Class 70 Tea cosy, knitted
1st Ann Donegan
2nd Dolly McGreal
3rd Dolly McGreal

Class 71 Tea cosy, sewn
2nd Mary K Forde

Class 72 Cushion cover knitted
3rd Dolly McGreal

Class 73 Cushion cover sewn
1st Bernie Murphy
2nd Claire Wallace
3rd Anne O’Leary

Class 74 Aran sweater or cardigan, adult
1st Breda Brennan Kelly
2nd Breda Brennan Kelly
3rd Teresa McCann, Bawnmore House, Coolaney

Class 75 Aran sweater or cardigan, child
1st Aoife Quinn
2nd Loretta Moore
3rd Dolly McGreal

Class 76 Hand knitted garment, ladies
1st Claire Wallace
2nd Maureen Killeen
3rd Enniscrone Women’s Activities Club

Class 77 Hand knitted garment, gents
1st Mary K Forde
2nd Angela Fleming
3rd Angela Lavelle

Class 78 Tapestry
2nd Anne O’Leary

Class 79 Decoupage
1st Eimear Morrin
2nd Maureen Killeen
3rd Olive Harte

Class 80 Patchwork
1st Ann Morrison
2nd Claire Wallace
3rd Bernie Murphy

Class 81 Embroidery
1st Claire Wallace
2nd Marie Gallagher
3rd Anne O’Leary

Class 82 Pottery
1st Deena Prenty
2nd Angela Lavelle

Class 83 Matchsticks
1st Ann Devaney
2nd Angela Lavelle

Class 84 Recycled material
1st Bernie Murphy
2nd John Barrett
3rd Geraldine Deehan

Class 85 Jewellery
1st Enda Lavin
2nd Patrick Perkins
3rd Anne O’Leary

Class 86 Felt
1st Bernie Murphy
2nd Dolly McGreal
3rd Angela Lavelle

Class 87 Wellington
1st Bernie Murphy
2nd Angela Lavelle
3rd Sandra Deehan

TIRERAGH LADIES GROUP
Class 88 Knitting
1st Madge Kells
2nd Madge Kells
3rd Madge Kells

Class 89 Crochet
2nd Ann Donegan

Class 90 Sewing
1st Tireragh Stitchers
2nd Frances Foody
3rd Mary Naughton

Overall Senior Craft Winner: Lily Foster Cup
Breda Brennan Kelly

JUNIOR CRAFT
Age 6 & under
Class 91 Recycled material
1st James Wall
2nd Fiachra Maughan
3rd Harry Gorman

Class 92 Wooden spoon
1st Cathal Garvey
2nd Lexi Gallagher
3rd Niall Bourke

Class 93 Decorated Rock
1st Niall Bourke
2nd Haryy Gorman
3rd Rory McHale

Class 94 Painted Egg
1st Cathal Garvey
2nd Clara Gallagher
3rd Devin Gallagher

Age 7 – 9
Class 95 Recycled material
1st Aisling O’Boyle
2nd Emma Hardy
3rd Emma Hardy

Class 96 Wooden spoon
1st Colin Cuffe
2nd Keela Bates
3rd John Carden

Class 97 Decorated Rock
1st Mikey Murray
2nd Aoibhinn Garvey
3rd Katie Holmes

Class 98 Natural materials
1st Peadar O’Neill
2nd Aisling O’Boyle
3rd Eoin O’Connor

Class 99 Clay model
1st Aine McGranahan
2nd Aisling O’Boyle
3rd James Wall
Class 100 Necklace or bracelet
2nd Aoibhinn Garvey

Class 101 Painted egg
1st Aoibhinn, Garvey
2nd Oran Gallagher
3rd Aisling O’Boyle

Age 10 – 12
Class 102 Recycled material
1st Eadaoin Ryan
2nd Amber McDonnell
3rd Abbey Barrett

Class 104 Clay model
1st Ava Prenty
2nd Alisha Cuffe
3rd Alisha Cuffe

Class 105 Necklace or bracelet
1st Fiachra Maughan
2nd Fiachra Maughan

Class 106 Wooden spoon
1st Amber Somers
2nd Abbey Barrett
3rd Amber McDonnell

Class 107 Knitting
1st Emma Hards

Class 108 Natural materials
1st Esmond Maughan
2nd Lucy Kilcullen
3rd Heidi Kilcullen

Class 109 Painted egg
1st Esmond Maughan
2nd Lucy Kilcullen
3rd Ava Prenty

Overall Winner in Classes 7-9 & 10-12
Ava Prenty

Age 13 – 18
Class 110 T shirt
1st Sandra Deehan

Class 111 Natural materials
1st Sandra Deehan

Class 112 Pottery
1st Sandra Deehan

Class 113 Puppet
01 Marcus Maughan
02 Marcus Maughan
03 Marcus Maughan

Class 114 Knitting
01 Sandra Deehan
02 Emma Hardy
Overall Winner in Classes 13-18: Enniscrone District Cup
Sandra Deehan

INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY CRAFT
Class 115 Recycled material
1st Ivy Broder
2nd Caoimhe Barrett
3rd Caoimhe Barrett

Class 116 WoodenSpoon
1st Beanne Brennan
2nd Anne Heaver

Class 118 Greeting Card
1st Jack Moyles
2nd Ethan Norman
3rd Adam Kennedy

LEGO SECTION
Class 119 Lego age 6 & under
1st Evan Golden
2nd Odhran McLoughlin
3rd Eoin O’Connor

Class 120 Lego age 7 – 9
1st Ruairi Mahony
2nd Adam O’Connor
3rd Adam O’Connor
Class 121 Lego age 10 – 12
1st Abbey Barrett
2nd Amber McDonnell
3rd Carmel Crean

WOODWORK
Class 123 Handmade article in wood
1st Neil Morrison
2nd John Barrett
3rd James Mullarkey

Class 124 Article of woodturning
1st James Flannery
2nd James Flannery
3rd Martin Wilson

Class 125 Bog oak
1st Maura Loftus
2nd John Kilgannon
3rd James Mullarkey

Class 126 Article in wood by junior cert student
1st Caroline Walsh
2nd Cathal Kelly
3rd Michael Morrin

Enniscrone Show thanks its partners