Sheep & Goats Section 2018-07-08T00:03:45+00:00

Project Description

Enniscrone Show - Sheep Section - Cover

ENNISCRONE & DISTRICT AGRICULTURAL & INDUSTRIAL SHOW

Sheep & Goats Section 2018

SHEEP SECTION

S1 GOLDSTAR EWE LAMB CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Mattie Cawley
2nd Patrick Conlon
3rd McCann Sisters
4th Patrick Conlon
5th Adam Swift

S2 BEST JUNIOR HANDLER UNDER 14
Bryan Mc Cann Memorial Cup
1st James Golden
2nd Aaron Conlon
3rd Declan Scott

S3 PEDIGREE REGISTERED TEXEL EWE
1st Michael Durcan
2nd Pat Golden
3rd Michael Durcan

S4 PURE BRED NON REGISTERED EWE
01 Mattie Cawley
02 Declan Scott
03 Michael Mc Cann

S5 PEDIGREE TEXEL AGED RAM: Johnny Killcullen Cup
01 Niall Brennan
02 Declan Scott
03 Michael Mc Cann

S6 PURE BRED NON REGISTERED HOGGET EWE
01 Michael Mc Cann
02 Mattie Cawley
03 Bernard Mc Nulty
05 Mattie Cawley

S7 PEDIGREE TEXEL EWE LAMB
1st Niall Brennan
2nd Declan Scott

S8 PURE BRED NON REGISTERED RAM LAMB
1st Gary Devine
2nd Mattie Cawley
3rd Bernard McNulty

S9 PEDIGREE TEXEL RAM LAMB
1st James Golden
2nd Michael Durcan
3rd Pat Golden

S10 RAM ANY AGE, ANY BREED
1st Michael Mc Can
2nd Declan Igoe
3rd Patrick Conlon

S11 PEDIGREE SUFFOLK EWE LAMB
1st Patrick Conlon
2nd Patrick Conlon

S12 BEST MOUNTAIN RAM, 1 YR & UP, MAYO TYPE
1st Martin Greavy
2nd Thomas Scott
3rd Aaron Conlon

S13 PEDEGREE SUFFOLK RAM LAMB
Walter Blakeney Perpetual Memorial Cup
1st Patrick Conlon

S14 CROSBRED EWE
1st Declan Scott
2nd Mattie Cawley
3rd Michael Mc Cann

S15 Best Mountain Horned Ewe Mayo Type
1st Martin Greavy
2nd Cathal Fleming
3rd Aaron Conlon

S16 CROSSBRED HOGGET EWE
1st Mattie Cawley
2nd Michael Mc Cann
3rd Adan Swift

S18 BEST MOUNTAIN EWE LAMB MAYO TYPE
1st Martin Greavy
2nd Thomas Scott
3rd Cathal Fleming

S19 CROSSBRED EWE LAMB
1st Patrick Conlon
2nd Michael Mc Cann
3rd Declan Scott

S20 BEST MOUNTAIN HORNED RAM LAMB MAYO TYPE
1st Cathal Fleming
2nd Aaron Conlon
3rd Thomas Scott

S21 BEST MOUNTAIN EWE LAMB FIRST CROSS ONLY
1st Sean Connolly
2nd Sean Connolly
3rd Bernard McNulty

S22 BEST BUTCHERS LAMB (Ram lambs excluded)
1st Mattie Cawley Roberts
2nd Mattie Cawley
3rd Patrick Conlon

S23 BEST FACTORY LAMB.UNDER 45kg
1st Michael Mc Cann
2nd Patrick Conlon
3rd Adam Swift

S24 BEST EWE or EWE LAMB NON PEDIGREE
1st Emily Somerville
2nd Billy Somerville
3rd Erin Hogan

S25 CHAMPION COMMERCIAL SHEEP
The Josie Loftus Perpetual Cup
Champ Declan Scott
Reserve Patrick Conlon

S27 CHAMPION & RESERVE TEXEL
Champ Michael Durcan
Reserve Niall Brennan

S28 CHAMPION & RESERVE PBNR
Champ Mattie Cawley
Reserve Michael Mc Cann

S29 CHAMPION & RESERVE MOUNTAIN
Champ Martin Greavey
Reserve Sean Connoly

S30 CHAMPION & RESERVE SUFFOLK
Champ Patrick Conlon
Reserve Patrick Conlon

S31 CHAMPION SHEEP OF THE SHOW
The Monsignor Leonard Perpetual Cup
Champ Aaron Durcan
Reserve Declan Scott

GOATS CLASSES

G1 BEST MILKER ANY BREED
1st David Loney
2nd David Loney

G2 BEST FEMALE KID BORN IN 2017
1st John Nickleson
2nd David Loney
3rd David Loney

G3 BEST MALE OVER 1 YEAR
1st John Nickleson
2nd David Loney

G4 GOAT LED BY A CHILD, 12 YEARS OR YOUNGER
1st David Loney
2nd David Loney

Enniscrone Show thanks its partners